Gift a voucher

Looking for a last-minute gift for a very special person? Luxury, pleasure and joie de vivre make a wonderful gift voucher!

The protection of your personal data is one of our primary concerns. Therefore, we process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG [Telecommunications Act] 2003). In this data protection statement, we inform you about the most important aspects of data protection within the framework of our website.

General

It is generally possible to use our website without entering personal data. If personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) is collected on our pages, this will always be on a voluntary basis, wherever possible. This data will not be forwarded to any third parties without your explicit consent. We would like to point out that data transfer via the internet (e.g. when communicating via email) may have security flaws. Flawless protection of your data against access by third parties is not possible.


Web server log

In order to ensure the smooth functioning and, if necessary, troubleshooting of websites, there are essentially logs on the web server where IP addresses are stored. As is the case with many other companies, we operate our website via the servers of a professional service provider. While IP addresses are not personal data in themselves, they could in theory be assigned to individuals using tracking tools. In addition, the time, the type of browser and the accessed page are saved. These logs are deleted after one month.


Contact form

If you send us queries using the contact form, your information in the query form and the contact data entered by you will be stored by us to process the request and in case of any follow-up questions.

However, your accommodation request can only be used by you and sent to us electronically, if you explicitly agree to this data privacy and data usage statement by clicking on the button.

We will not pass this data on without your consent. In this respect, please take note of our data privacy statement.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause damage. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies will remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to remember your browser the next time you visit. If you do not want this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the placing of cookies, and so that you only allow this on a case-by-case basis. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of our website.


Web analysis

Our website uses functions of website analysis services Google Analytics and Matomo. The provider of Google Analytics is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Matomo runs on the servers of Cookis GmbH, 6460 Imst, Franz Xaver Rennstrasse 4 (Bakehouse customers). For this purpose, cookies are used that allow an analysis of the use of the website by users. The information thereby generated is transferred to the server of the respective provider, where it is stored.

You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are stored. Your IP address will be logged, but it will be immediately anonymised by deleting the last eight bits. Therefore, only a rough localisation is possible.

The data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96(3) TKG and Art. 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interests) GDPR.

Our concern within the scope of GDPR (legitimate interests) is to improve our services and our website. As the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.


Google Maps - data privacy statement for use

This website uses the Google Maps product of Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Use of this website implies your consent to the collection, processing and use of automated data by Google Inc, its agents and third parties. The terms of use of Google Maps can be found under ‘Google Maps Terms of Use’.


SSL encryption

For reasons of security and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as the queries you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL encryption. You will recognise an encrypted connection if the address bar of the browser changes from ‘http://’ to ‘https://’ and by the lock symbol in your browser bar. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you send to us cannot be read by third parties.


Facebook plugins (Like button) - data privacy statement for use

Plugins of social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated on our site. You will recognise the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the ’Like button‘ on our site. You will find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our site, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. Facebook will thereby receive notification that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. Facebook will therefore be able to match the visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of the site, we do not receive any information about the content of the data transferred or its use by Facebook. Further information can be found in the Facebook privacy policy.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to match the visit to our site with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.


Instagram - data privacy statement for use

Functions of the Instagram service are included on our site. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our site to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. Instagram will therefore be able to match the visit to our site with your user account. We would like to acknowledge that as the provider of the site, we do not receive any information of the content of the data transferred or its use by Instagram.

Further information can be found in the Instagram privacy policy.


YouTube - data privacy statement for use

Our website uses plugins of Google-operated site YouTube. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages provided with a YouTube plugin, a connection with the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server will therefore be informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to directly match your surfing behaviour with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further information can be found in the YouTube data privacy statement.


ISSUU - data privacy statement for use

Functions of the ISSUU service are included on our site. These functions are offered by Issuu, Inc., 131 Lytton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA. With the Issuu service, you can connect, work with, approve and mix documents with other users of the Issuu service community on the internet. We would like to point out that as the provider of the site, we do not receive any knowledge about the content of the data transferred or its use by ISSUU. Further information can be found in the ISSUU Inc. data privacy statement.


Tracking of web fonts

What data do we collect from you?

If you access a website that contains our tracking script for the web font or a similar technology, we collect the following data: the project identification number for the web font (anonymised) and the URL of the licensed website linked to a customer number, in order to enable us to identify the licensee and the licensed web fonts. If you access a website that contains our web font tracking script or a similar technology, we transmit only the anonymised IP 0.0.0.0 to our third-party service providers, rather than the requesting IP address. This means that no personal data of the website user is collected or processed.

How do we use the data that we collect from you?

We save the anonymised project identification number of the web font in encrypted log files with such data for a period of 30 days in order to be able to determine the monthly number of page accesses. Once this number is determined and saved, the log files are deleted.

How and to whom is the collected data passed on? To whom do we disclose the data?

We pass the anonymised data on to our subsidiaries and associated companies.

What other technology do we use?

We do not use any other technology to process anonymised data from users of websites on which our web fonts are used.

What services are not covered by this data privacy policy?

This data privacy policy applies only to data that we collect through tracking on websites that use our web font technology. No other services or products of Monotype Imagining Inc. or websites owned by Monotype Imaging Inc. or websites operated by Monotype Imagine Inc. are subject to this data privacy policy.


Do we use cookies?

No, we do not use cookies in the context of tracking the use of our web fonts.


Your rights

You have the fundamental right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, cancellation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your legal data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you may make a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Datenschutzbehörde [data protection authority].


Our contact details

You can reach us using the following contact details.